Top 5 Best 2025-2026 Subcompact SUVs

July 28 2025,

Top 5 Best 2025-2026 Subcompact SUVs

Here is a top 5 for best subcompact SUVs for 2025 and 2026, along with their prices: the Chevrolet Trailblazer, the Subaru Crosstrek, the Toyota Corolla Cross, the Hyundai Kona, and the Kia Seltos. At the finish line, the Chevrolet Trailblazer offers the best value for money, while the other subcompact SUVs boast undeniable strengths.

2025-2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer

The Chevrolet Trailblazer is among the best subcompact SUVs for 2026 for several reasons. Firstly, boasting a sporty design, advanced features such as an 11‑inch touch screen and a 7‑speaker Bose sound system, two efficient powertrains, and a very spacious cabin, this subcompact SUV is agile and versatile.

The 2025 Trailblazer technical specifications show two engine options:

  • 1.2‑L 3‑cylinder turbo engine producing 137 horsepower and 162 lb‑ft of torque.
  • 1.3‑L 3‑cylinder turbo engine delivering 155 horsepower and 174 lb‑ft of torque.

Combined fuel consumption is 7.8 L/100 km with the first option and 7.7 L/100 km with the second powertrain.

Furthermore, by reviewing the 2026 Trailblazer technical specifications , you will notice additional details, including its dimensions and a generous amount of cargo space of up to 1,538 litres.

Available in the LS, LT, RS, and Activ trims, the starting price ranges from $31,620 to $38,520, offering great savings.

If asked, "what are the best subcompact SUVs," the Trailblazer would undoubtedly earn a prime spot in the ranking.

2025-2026 Subaru Crosstrek

Like the Trailblazer, the Subaru Crosstrek stands among the best subcompact SUVs for 2025.

The Subaru Crosstrek is a skilled subcompact SUV with two available engine options:

  • 2.0‑L H4 engine producing 152 horsepower and 145 lb‑ft of torque.
  • 2.5‑L H4 engine generating 182 horsepower and 176 lb‑ft of torque.

Combined fuel consumption is 8.0 L/100 km for the 2.0‑L engine and 8.8 L/100 km for the other option.

The maximum towing capacity is 3,500 lb. (Wilderness trim) and cargo space is comparable to that of the Trailblazer, measuring up to 1,549 litres.

Available in Convenience, Touring, Onyx, Limited, and Wilderness trims, prices for the Crosstrek range from $32,363 to $41,363 in 2025. Prices for 2026 are not yet available.

2025-2026 Toyota Corolla Cross

The Toyota Corolla Cross holds a spot among the best subcompact SUVs for 2025, with a starting price of $30,923.

The fuel models of the Corolla Cross are equipped with a 2.0‑L 4‑cylinder engine producing 169 horsepower and 150 lb‑ft of torque. It is also worth noting that there is a more elusive hybrid model.

With this engine, the subcompact SUV can tow up to 1,500 lb. and offers up to 1,891 litres in cargo space.

The Toyota Corolla Cross is available in the L, LE, and XLE trims (fuel). The price range for 2025 spans from $30,923 to $39,213. Prices for 2026 have not yet been announced.

2025-2026 Hyundai Kona

The Hyundai Kona is available in both gasoline and electric trims. It features a spacious interior and offers a choice between the Essential, Preferred, and N Line trims.

The 2025 starting price ranges from $29,171 to $38,671. Prices for 2026 will be available soon.

Under the hood, you can choose between a 2.0‑L 4‑cylinder engine that produces 147 horsepower and 132 lb‑ft of torque, or a 1.6‑L 4‑cylinder turbo engine that delivers 190 horsepower and 195 lb‑ft of torque—the latter being exclusive to the N Line trim.

Combined fuel consumption is 8.6 L/100 km with the 2.0‑L engine and 9.0 L/100 km with the other option.

It is disappointing to note that towing is not recommended with this SUV.

2025-2026 Kia Seltos

Among the best subcompact SUVs for 2026, the 2025-2026 Kia Seltos has a base price of $28,567. Comfortable and spacious, it is enjoyable to drive.

Two engine options are offered:

  • 2.0‑L 4‑cylinder engine that produces 146 horsepower and 132 lb‑ft of torque.
  • 1.6‑L 4‑cylinder turbo engine that delivers 195 horsepower and 195 lb‑ft of torque.

Available in the LX, EX, EX Premium, SX, and X-Line trims, prices for the Seltos range from $28,567 to $42,467 in 2026.

Towing is not recommended with this vehicle, and the cargo space extends to 1,778 litres.

Finally, two disadvantages for this model: expensive higher-end trims and a less performant CVT transmission.

Summary Table for the Best 2025-2026 Subcompact SUVs

So, to answer the question: what are the best 2025-2026 subcompact SUVs in Quebec? Each one offers something special. The Trailblazer, however, is the one with the best price-quality ratio:

Specs Chevrolet Trailblazer Subaru Crosstrek Toyota Corolla Cross Hyundai Kona Kia Seltos

Engine

1.2‑L 3‑cyl. turbo
1.3‑L 3‑cyl. turbo

2.0‑L H4
2.5‑L H4

2.0‑L 4‑cylinder

2.0‑L 4‑cylinder
1.6‑L 4‑cyl. turbo

2.0‑L 4‑cylinder
1.6‑L 4‑cyl. turbo

Horsepower / torque

137 HP/162 lb‑ft
155 HP/174 lb‑ft

152 HP/145 lb‑ft
182 HP/176 lb‑ft

169 HP/150 lb‑ft

147 HP/132 lb‑ft
190 HP/195 lb‑ft

146 HP/132 lb‑ft
195 HP/195 lb‑ft

Towing capacity

1,000 lb.

3,500 lb. (Wilderness)
1,500 lb. (Other)

1,500 lb.

N/R

N/R

Combined fuel consumption

7.8 L/100 km
7.7 L/100 km

8.0 L/100 km
8.8 L/100 km

7.8 L/100 km

8.6 L/100 km
9.0 L/100 km

8.2 L/100 km
9.1 L/100 km

Cargo volume

Up to 1,538 L

Up to 1,549 L

Up to 1,891 L

Up to 1,803 L

Up to 1,778 L

Starting Price Range

$31,620 to $38,520
(2026)

$32,363 to $41,363
(2025)

$30,923 to $39,213
(2025)

$29,171 to $38,671
(2025)

$28,567 to $42,467
(2026)

Specs Chevrolet Trailblazer Subaru Crosstrek Toyota Corolla Cross Hyundai Kona Kia Seltos

Engine

1.2‑L 3‑cyl. turbo

1.3‑L 3‑cyl. turbo

2.0‑L H4
2.5‑L H4

2.0‑L 4‑cylinder

2.0‑L 4‑cylinder

1.6‑L 4‑cyl. turbo

2.0‑L 4‑cylinder

1.6‑L 4‑cyl. turbo

Horsepower / torque

137 HP/162 lb‑ft
155 HP/174 lb‑ft

152 HP/145 lb‑ft
182 HP/176 lb‑ft

169 HP/150 lb‑ft

147 HP/132 lb‑ft
190 HP/195 lb‑ft

146 HP/132 lb‑ft
195 HP/195 lb‑ft

Towing capacity

1,000 lb.

3,500 lb. (Wilderness)
1,500 lb. (Other)

1,500 lb.

N/R

N/R

Combined fuel consumption

7.8 L/100 km
7.7 L/100 km

8.0 L/100 km
8.8 L/100 km

7.8 L/100 km

8.6 L/100 km
9.0 L/100 km

8.2 L/100 km
9.1 L/100 km

Cargo volume

Up to 1,538 L

Up to 1,549 L

Up to 1,891 L

Up to 1,803 L

Up to 1,778 L

Starting Price Range

$31,620 to $38,520
(2026)

$32,363 to $41,363
(2025)

$30,923 to $39,213
(2025)

$29,171 to $38,671
(2025)

$28,567 to $42,467
(2026)

Come and take the brand-new Chevrolet Trailblazer out for a test drive at your Vision Chevrolet dealership. If you are looking for a larger vehicle, we also have the best 2025-2026 compact SUVs . Take advantage of attractive Chevrolet financing solutions.

Other Articles That May Interest You

What Is Chevrolet Changing on the Trax and Trailblazer for 2027?

October 30 2026,

What Is Chevrolet Changing on the Trax and Trailblazer for 2027?

If you have been following Chevrolet’s small SUVs, you may have heard that the Trax and Trailblazer are getting updates for 2027. Chevrolet announced the changes on October 8, 2026, and they touch nearly every part of both vehicles. To make the news easy to follow, we have broken it into the questions shoppers ask most. Each answer comes straight from Chevrolet’s announcement, so you know...
Quebec’s December 1 Winter Tire Deadline: Getting Your GMC Sierra 1500 Ready in Time

October 28 2026,

Quebec’s December 1 Winter Tire Deadline: Getting Your GMC Sierra 1500 Ready in Time

Every fall, the same date comes around: December 1. From that day forward, your GMC Sierra 1500 needs to be on winter tires, and the rule stays in place until March 15. Getting your truck ready is simple when you plan ahead. This guide covers what the rule requires, how to find the right tire size for your Sierra 1500 trim, and a few easy checks for your winter set. What the Winter Tire Rule...
Preferred, Sport Touring or Avenir: How to Choose a 2026 Buick Envision

October 26 2026,

Preferred, Sport Touring or Avenir: How to Choose a 2026 Buick Envision

Choosing a 2026 Buick Envision starts from a strong common base. Every trim uses a 2.0 L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine with 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, a 9-speed automatic transmission and Intelligent All-Wheel Drive with active twin clutch. That means the Preferred, Sport Touring and Avenir share the same performance and the same EnerGuide estimates of 10.5 L/100 km city and 8.4 L/100 km...
Logo Access 360